Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community

Meet the Staff

We would like to introduce you to our Long Cross family

Academy Leadership Team

Karen Sheppard Principal
Fay Bawden Deputy Principal (Assessment)
Rebecca Rollings Deputy Principal Leading Resource Base
Chris Potter Assistant Principal (Teaching and Learning) & Year 5 Teacher
Alison Betts Assistant Principal (Inclusion)
Rachel Barry SENCO

 

Teaching Staff

Rachel Barry SENCO
Alison Lake Nursery Teacher & EYFS Lead
Amy Vaughn Nursery Teacher
Tom Peters Resource Base Teacher
Ellie Harding Resource Base Teacher
Julia Wilkinson Resource Base Teacher
Sophie White Resource Base Teacher
Sarah Jukes Reception Teacher & DT Lead
Tina Pang Reception Teacher
Kate Smith Reception Teacher
Emilie Warren Class Teacher - Year 1 & Outdoor Learning Lead
Amy Greenman-Sparrow Class Teacher - Year 1 & Computing Lead
Rebecca Green Class Teacher - Year 2 & Maths Lead
Kaja-Alina Koenig Class Teacher - Year 2
Maria Abbott Class Teacher - Year 3
Alicja Mackiewicz  Class Teacher - Year 3 & Science Lead
Jess Lewsley Class Teacher - Year 3 & English Lead
Tom Morris Class Teacher - Year 4
Jill Thomas

Class Teacher - Year 4 & Humanities Lead

Annika Baines Class Teacher - Year 5 
Sarah Partington Class Teacher - Year 6
Ali Weeks Class Teacher - Year 6 & RE Lead
Vicky Newby PPA Teacher

Academy Support Staff

Tim Bray Academy Business Manager
Jayne Lee Teaching Assistant Nursery
Terri McGill Teaching Assistant Nursery
Kayleigh Slavern Teaching Assistant Nursery
Ali Henley Teaching Assistant - Resource Base
Anna Blanchard Teaching Assistant - Resource Base
Becky Parker Teaching Assistant - Resource Base
Steph Weeks Teaching Assistant - Resource Base
Leanne Goard Teaching Assistant - Resource Base
Gemma Caswell Teaching Assistant - Resource Base
Zoe Watkins Teaching Assistant - Resource Base
Deb Peters Teaching Assistant - Resource Base
Becky Brunsden Teaching Assistant - Resource Base
Sharon Prosper Teaching Assistant - Resource Base
Cher Jones Teaching Assistant - Resource Base
Julie Keeler Teaching Assistant - Reception
Emma Morne Teaching Assistant - Reception
Mollie Dunn Teaching Assistant - Reception
Laura Weekes Teaching Assistant - Year One
Ella Sedgeman Teaching Assistant - Year One
Claire Browne Teaching Assistant - Year One
Janice Randall Teaching Assistant - Year Two
Pauline Warburton Teaching Assistant - Year Two and Year 5
Simona Broddle Teaching Assistant - Year Two
Gill Catron Teaching Assistant - Year Three
Simona Broddle Teaching Assistant - Year Three
Fallon Monks Teaching Assistant - Year Four
Deb Stagg Teaching Assistant - Year Four
Marcia Shepherd Teaching Assistant - Year Five
Michelle Bubb Teaching Assistant - Year Six
Myli Shepherd Teaching Assistant - Year Six
Michelle Mounsdon Stepping Stone Room
Karen Mohammed Stepping Stone Room
Susan Saunders Office Manager

New Panel